Archive of Contest Winners



2016 Creative Arts Student Contest

"Mothers and Fathers: Stories of Love and Loss"

Sponsored by Gary P. Alexander (Alexander Investment Group of Wells Fargo Advisors)
 
  Middle School High School
1st Place "Unsung Lullabies" by Keyla Pitts
Arlington Christian School
"Kindertransport: Sacrifice" by Stephanie Tian
Lambert High School
2nd Place "What Was Lost" by Makenzie Austin
Arlington Christlian School
"What Has Become of Our Lives?" by Michael Ramberger
South Forsyth High School
3rd Place "Little Did I Know" by Kaitlyn Kern
Peacthree Charter MIddle School

"Violin Sonata in G Minor" by Yuqiao Shao
Lassiter High School
(Sheet Music)

Honorable Mentions

"Irena's Brave Heart" by Savannah Conner
Arlington Christian School
(Please click here to learn about Irena Sendler.)
 

"To Prevail is to be Given Wings" by Megan Robertson
Dalton Middle School
 

"Stripped" by Cole Cooper
Dalton Middle School

"Butterflies Don't Live Here" by Alexandra Gipson
Arlington Christian School

"Wide-Rimmed Glasses" by Pooja Prabakaran
Lassiter High School

"A Rainy Day" by Wooju Yim
Walton High School


2015 Creative Arts Student Contest 

Liberation: 70 Years Later

Sponsored by Gary P. Alexander (Alexander Investment Group of Wells Fargo Advisors) and Michael Altman (Ameriprise Financial)

Art

View a gallery of the winning art entries.

  Middle School High School
1st Place Anna Yurkevitch of Woodstock Middle School
"Untitled"
Elmer Ivon of Vidalia High School
"The Broken Pieces"
2nd Place

(Tie)

Keyla Pitts of Arlington Christian School
"Stand Up and Fight"

Laken Land of Dalton Middle School
"Not All Were Liberated"

Kyra Tyler of Arlington Christian School
"Man's Inhumanity"
3rd Place Jake Kyer of New Hope Middle School
"Untitled"
Alexandra Gipson of Arlington Christian School
"Past/Present/Future"


Writing

  Middle School High School
1st Place Hillary Dong of Dalton Middle School
"Tulips in My Hair"
Yi Jian Ma of Georgia Virtual School
"The Guest Speaker Seventy Years After”
2nd Place

Faith Shamley of Memorial Middle School
"70 Years Later"

 
3rd Place William G. Rowland of Dalton Middle School
"Liberation...Lessons Through the Decades"
 

2014 Creative Arts Student Contest

Sponsored by Gary P. Alexander (Alexander Investment Group of Wells Fargo Advisors) and Michael Altman (Ameriprise Financial)

Art

  Middle School High School
1st Place Emily Harper of Dalton Middle School
"Harbinger of Hope"
Alexandra Gipson of Arlington Christian School
"Never Again"
2nd Place

Yao Sun of Piney Grove Middle School
"The Holocaust"

Elmer Ivon of Vidalia High School
"With Faith Alone"
3rd Place Grace Fortham of Dalton Middle School
"Lost"
Chandler Adams of Model High School
"Shadow Box"

 

Writing

  Middle School High School
1st Place Nigel Sapp of St. John the Evangelist Catholic School
"Lessons of the Holocaust"
 
Zelma Cable of Armuchee High School
"The Statues of Benches"
 
2nd Place

Gabe Clark of Dalton Middle School
"I Am All That Remains"
 

Meghan Cote of Georgia Virtual School
"The Broken Tree"
 
3rd Place Marcos Perez of Dalton Middle School
"My Duty"
 
Liheng Song of Northview High School
"For the Silent"
 

 

Music

1st Place

Aquilat King of Gainesville High School
"Stripes"

2nd Place

Rowdy Zeisig of Dalton Middle School
"Sounds in the Ashes"

3rd Place

Charlie Alderman of Dalton Middle School
"Run Away"

 



2013 Art, Writing & Music Contest

Sponsored by Gary P. Alexander (Alexander Investment Group of Wells Fargo Advisors) and Michael Altman (Ameriprise Financial)

Middle School Art Division

First Place
Elmer Ivon
“Innocence”
Teacher: Anna Helms
J R Trippe Middle School
 
Second Place
Joyce Lamberty
“Memories of the Holocaust”
Teacher: Redonya Thomas
Sweetwater Middle School
 
Third Place
Suntheng Taing
“Eye of the Attestation”
Teacher: Kimberlie Spencer
Sweetwater Middle School
 
Middle School Writing
 
First Place
Caitlin Tiede
“To My Friend”
Teacher: Gretchen Abernathy
Dalton Middle School
 
Second Place
Destiny Brown
“The Holocaust and Its Relation to Modern Society”
Teacher: Nadaria Wade
Sweetwater Middle School
 
Third Place
Vanesa Vargas
“The Holocaust”
Teacher: Gretchen Abernathy
Dalton Middle School
 
Middle School Music
 
First Place
Kayleen Nguyen & Ahnya  Daniel (joint submission)
“Escape This World”
Teacher: Nadaria Wade
Sweetwater Middle School
 
High School Art
 
First Place
John Spaulding
“Grandma”
Teacher: Molly Marsh
Union County High School
 
Second Place
David Kim
“Persecution”
Teacher: Kim Dareing
Lambert High School
 
Third Place
Sophie Banspach
“Silence is not an option”
Teacher: Bonnie Diamond
Dekalb School of the Arts
 
High School Writing
 
First Place
Aaliyah Knight
“Then and Now”
Teacher: Chiquita Greene
Albany Early College
 
Second Place
Margaret Cotter
“To Have Faith”
Teacher: Valerie Withers
Ola High School
 
Third Place
Tre’von Kendrick
“Welcome to Purgatory”
Teacher: Chiquita Greene
Albany Early College
 
High School Music
 
First Place
Margaret Cotter
“Remembrance”
Teacher: Todd Manson
Ola High School

2012 ART, WRITING & MUSIC CONTEST

Middle School Art
First Place: Elmer Ivon "Hope For Freedom"
Teacher: Julie Caraballo
School: JR Trippe Middle School
 
Second Place: Lilly Marcadis "Hope"
Teahcer: Gretchen Abernathy
School: Dalton Middle School
 
Third Place: Brittany Ramos "Hope Through Black And White"
Teacher: Nadaria Wade
School: Sweetwater Middle School
 
Fourth Place: Clarissa Landaverde "Hate Destroys"
Teacher: Nadaria Wade
School: Sweetwater Middle School
 
High School Art
First Place (tie): Margaret Cotter "Condemn The Misues of Power"
Teacher: Dottie Eskew
School: Ola High School
 
First Place (tie): Bethany Fuss "Faces To A Label"
Teacher: Maureen Martin
School: Houston County High School
 
Second Place: Montrez Rambo "Hate In The Blade"
Teacher: Chiquita Greene
School: Albany Early College
 
Third Place: Mary Cason DeWitt "Caged Soul"
Teacher: Pam Carsillo
School: Kennesaw Mtn. High School
 
Fourth Place: Katelyn Pickel "The Burning"
Teacher: Chiquita Greene
School: Albany Early College
 
Middle School Writing
First Place: Emily Jacobson "Your Death Is My Life"
Teacher: Justin Loudermilk
School: The Walker School
 
Second Place: Megan Yarbrough "My Butterfly"
Teacher: Gretchen Abernathy
School: Dalton Middle School
 
Third Place: Byron Moon "Silence"
Teacher: Nadaria Wade
School: Sweetwater Middle School
 
Fourth Place: Violaine Muhemedi "The Children Knew"
Teacher: Nadaria Wade
School: Sweetwater Middle School
 
High School Writing
First Place: Matthew Woolridge "Lessons of the Holocaust: Auschwitz Liberators"
Teacher: Diane Benjamin
School: Mountain View High School
 
Second Place: Brittany Gaiter "I Am The Holocaust"
Teacher: Chiquita Greene
School: Albany Early College
 
Third Place: Katelyn Pickel "Who Are We?"
Teacher: Chiquita Greene
School: Albany Early College
 
Fourth Place: Amy Andrelchik "To Remember, But Not To Repeat"
Teacher: Diane Benjamin
School: Mountain View High School
 
Middle School Music
First Place: Lydia Fortuna "The Holocaust Remembered"
Teacher: Gretchen Abernathy
School: Dalton Middle School

2011 ART, WRITING & MUSIC CONTEST

Coming soon!

 

2010 ART & WRITING CONTEST 

High School Art Division

First Place

Morgan Stephenson, grade 10
Kennesaw Mountain High School
Teacher: Pam Carsillo

Second Place
Chloe Chandler, grade 11
Madison County High School
Teacher: Samantha Barnum

Third Place

Kaitlyn Hale, grade 11
Madison County High School
Teacher: Samantha Barnum

Fourth Place
Natalie Lora, grade 10
Collins Hill High School
Teacher: Cay Briscoe

Middle School Art Division

First Place 
Jessica Tang, grade 6
Piney Grove Middle School
Teacher: Catherine Allen

Second Place
Jamie Cantrell, grade 6
Piney Grove Middle School
Teacher: Catherine Allen

Third Place
Katie Cohen, grade 8
Alfred & Adele Davis Academy
Teacher: Michelle Stein

Fourth Place
Callie Walker, grade 8
Dalton Middle School
Teacher: Amii Williams

High School Writing Division

First Place
Abi Emmanel, grade 10
Collins Hill High School
Teacher: Cay Briscoe
 
Second Place
Lindsay Marchello, grade 10
Collins Hill High School
Teacher: Cay Briscoe
 
Third Place
Caitlin Conner, grade 10
Collins Hill High School
Teacher: Cay Briscoe
 
Fourth Place
Oscar Acevedo, grade 10
Cross Keys High School
Teacher: Tracy Vax

Middle School Writing Division

First Place
Tiffany Angelina Zurzolo, grade 8
Sweetwater Middle School
Teacher: Nadaria Wade
 
Second Place
Charles OrgBon, grade 8
Sweetwater Middle School
Teacher: Glen Lowe
 
Third Place
Rebecca Huong, grade 8
Sweetwater Middle School
Teacher: Nadaria Wade
 
Fourth Place (tie)
Kate Orr, grade 8
Dalton Middle School
Teacher: Gretchen Abernathy
 
Fourth Place (tie)
Katherine Richardson, grade 8
Hopewell Middle School
Teacher: Keri Isaac

2009 ART & WRITING CONTEST

Sponsored by Novartis

High School Art Division

First Place
Brittany Ward
Franklin County High School
Teacher: Brett Steele

Second Place (tie)
Claire Kannapell
Gainesville High School
Teacher: Joe Emery

Second Place (tie)
Jesse Abbott
Teacher: Kelly Rhoades

Third Place
Daniela De la Vega
Gainesville High School
Teacher: Joe Emery

Fourth Place
Courtney Swaim
Collins Hill High School
 Teacher: Terrae Fogarty

Middle School Art Division

First Place (tie)
Marlen Diaz
Dalton Middle School
Teacher: Gretchen Abernathy

First Place (tie)
Tristen McDonald
South Central Middle School
Teacher: Jill Overmoyer

Second Place
Talie Tirella
St. Thomas More Catholic School
Teacher: Stacy Glavin

Third Place (tie)
Emily Bachner
Davis Academy
Teacher: Michelle Stein

Third Place (tie)
Lijah Hanley
Piney Grove Middle School
Teacher: Catherine Allen

Fourth Place
Katelynn Brock
Dalton Middle School
Teacher: Lynne Parker

High School Writing Division

First Place
Ryan Vibert
Teacher: Jennifer Reeve

Second Place
Amelia Hasburn
Carrollton High School
Teacher: Betsy Brown

Third Place
Lindy Alvin
Greenbrier High School
Teacher: Vickie Dorn

Fourth Place
Julia Merlin
Northview High School
Teacher: Lonna Upton

Middle School Writing Division

First Place
Mikayla Dittman
Fannin Middle School
Teacher: Anona Hemming

Second Place
Shelby Colby
North Habersham Middle School
Teacher: Willene Keel

Third Place
Christina Hansen
River Trail Middle School
Teacher: Joan White

Fourth Place
Arish Lal
River Trail Middle School
Teacher: Joan White


2008 ART & WRITING CONTEST


Sponsored by Novartis

High School Art Division

First Place
Sea Young Hwang
Collins Hill High School
Teacher: Cay Briscoe

Second Place (tie)
Nicole Schmidt
Union County High School
Teacher: Ms. Marsh

Second Place (tie)
Yam Watthanasuk
Franklin County High School
Teacher: Brett Steele

Third Place
Yenimi Cambron
Cross Keys High School
Teacher: Tracy Vax

Fourth Place
Jordan Rickman
Valdosta High School
Teacher: Narci Drossos

Middle School Art Division

First Place
Rebecca Robinson
Chestatee Middle School
Teacher: Dana Richarson

Second Place
Mandy Holasek
Woodstock Middle School
Teacher: Gale M. Connelly

Third Place
Katy Lipscomb
Webb Bridge Middle School
Teacher: Karen Jenkins

Fourth Place
Nicola Ludwig
Alfred and Adele Davis Academy
Teacher: Michelle Stein

High School Writing Division

First Place
Carson Conway
Perry High School
Teacher: Courtney Herbert

Second Place
Adam Fierman
Morgan County High School
Teacher: Dr. Mark Wilson

Third Place
Felina Duncan
Valdosta High School
Teacher: Narci Drossos

Fourth Place
Morgan Baker
Dodge County High School
Teacher: Brande Vaughn

Middle School Writing Division

First Place
Kaitlyn Boyne
Saint Francis Xavier Catholic School
Teacher: Brenda Hunt

Second Place
Elizabeth Trent
Sweetwater Middle School
Teacher: Elizabeth Blackmon

Third Place
Morgan Stewart
St. James Catholic School
Teacher: William Martino

Fourth Place
Malki Krombach
Torah Day School
Teacher: Rhoda Gleicher

 

2007 ART & WRITING CONTEST


Sponsored by Pacesetter Steel Service


High School Art Division

First Place
Juan Hurtado, 10th grade
Lawrenceville
Teacher: Cay Briscoe

Second Place
Selena Hobbs, 12th grade
Macon
Teacher: Tamara Barfield

Third Place
Michael Cooley, 11th grade
Pine Mountain
Teacher: Rena Weatherington

Fourth Place
Kasey McKeral, 11th grade
Blairsville
Teacher: Molly Marsh

Director's Choice Award

Jennifer Frisco, 10th grade
Lawrenceville
Teacher: Jennifer Reeve

Middle School Art Division

First Place
Heather Vallellanes, 7th grade
Rossville
Teacher: Kellie Wemmie

Second Place
Eduardo Ortega, 8th grade
Dalton
Teacher: Lynne Parker

Third Place
Haley Waller, 8th grade
Martinez
Teacher: Diane & Clive Sweet

Fourth Place (Tie)
Shelby Folks, 8th grade
Lafayette
Teacher: Kellie Wemmie

Minh Nguyen, 8th grade
Leslie
Teacher: Sissy Ledbetter

High School Writing Division

First Place
Katie Camp, 10th grade
Roswell
Teacher: Joseph Winland

Second Place
Taylor Deneau, 10th grade
Lawrenceville
Teacher: Cay Briscoe

Third Place
Kristy McGee, 10th grade
Lawrenceville
Teacher: Jennifer Reeve

Fourth Place (Tie)
Crystal Massey, 10th grade
Nashville
Teacher: Linda Smith

Michael Rafizadey, 10th grade
Lawrenceville
Teacher for both: Caywood Briscoe

Middle School Writing Division

First Place
Eliah Perez, 7th grade
Atlanta
Teacher: Lisa Stroll & Rhoda gliecher

Second Place
Andrew Plush, 8th grade
Epworth
Teacher: Anona Hemming

Third Place
Christy Chang, 6th grade
Atlanta
Teacher: Lori Cristol

Fourth Place
Jared Whorton, 8th grade
Dalton
Teacher: Lynne Parker

 

2006 ART & WRITING CONTEST


Sponsored by Pacesetter Steel Service

High School Art Division

First Place
Julie Smith, 11th grade
LeGrange, Troup County High School
Teacher: Rena Reynolds

Second Place
Edgar Sanchez, 10th grade
Buford, Buford High School
Teacher: Anne Day

Third Place
Justin Lee, 11th grade
Kennesaw, Kennesaw Mountain High School
Teacher: Dr. Pam Carsillo

Fourth Place
Joseph Junior Williams, II, 11th grade
Blairsville, Union County High School
Teacher: Theresa Patterson

Director's Choice Award
Liza Stegall, 10th grade
Lawrenceville, Collins Hill High School
Teacher: Caywood Briscoe

Middle School Art Division

First Place
Taylor Chahoy, 8th grade
Lawreneville, Dacula Middle School
Teacher: Jennifer Anderson

Second Place
Katie Monson, 8th grade
Climax, Hutto Middle School
Teacher: Linda Reynolds

Third Place
Michael Palla, 8th grade
Athens, Clark Middle School
Teacher: Shawn Hinger & Laura Lee D'Huyvetter

Fourth Place
Rachel Siegfried, 8th grade
Gainesville, Chestatee Middle School
Teacher: Dana Richardson

Directors Choice Award
Michael Weitzel, 8th grade
Griffen, Taylor Street Middle School
Teacher: Ellen Tatum

Ernesto Carrillo, 7th grade
Newnan, Evans Middle School
Teacher: Cassie Singleton

Megan Oliver, 8th grade
Cleveland, White County Middle School
Teacher: Allyson Lunsford

High School Writing Division
First Place
Amanda Chen, 9th grade
Alpharetta, North Springs High School
Teacher: Amy Donsky

Second Place
Adrian Coursey
Lyons, Toombs County High School
Teacher: Robert George

Third Place
Neida Soto, 11th grade
Lyons, Toombs County High School
Teacher: Robert George

Fourth Place (Tied)
Troi Walker, 10th grade
Chelsea Stephenson, 10th grade
Lawrenceville, Collins Hill High School
Teacher for both: Caywood Briscoe

Director's Choice Award
Zixco Miller, 10th grade
Bowdon, KidsPeace
Teacher: Marlin Miller

Middle School Writing Division

First Place
Emma Reeves, 8th grade
Gainesville, Chestatee Middle School
Teacher: Lynn Clemmons

Second Place
Chelsea Pope, 8th grade
Dalton, Dalton Middle School
Teacher: Lynne Parker

Third Place
Rebecca Dawson, 8th grade
Savannah, De Renne Middle School
Teacher: Vicki Guenther

Fourth Place
Chelsey Abercrombie, 8th grade
Gainesville, Chestatee Middle School
Teacher: Dana Richards

Director's Choice Award
Kadie Patrick, 6th grade
Donalsonville, Seminole County Middle School
Teacher: Sammie K. Martin

 

2005 ART & WRITING CONTEST


Sponsored by Pacesetter Steel Service

High School Art Division

First Place
Chloe Jondahl, 10th grade
Kennesaw
Teacher: Dr. Pam Carsillo

Second Place
Ree Lambert, 9th grade
Lessburg
Teacher: Mrs. Grace

Third Place
Noel Hollis, 11th grade
Austell
Teacher: Carol Fuller

Fourth Place
Christopher Brazell, 10th grade
Columbus
Teacher: C. Williams

Director's Choice Award
Kellyn Clay, 11th grade
Woodstock
Teacher: Mrs. Jerri Johnson

High School Writing Division

First Place
Mary Alexander Myers
Trion
Teacher: Susan McCain

Second Place
Marek Fikejz, 10th grade
Braselton
Teacher: Ms. Valerie Noble

Third Place
Spencer Montalvo, 10th grade
Powder Springs
Teacher: Margaret Wingate

Fourth Place
Jesus Najar, 10th grade
Atlanta
Teacher: Jake Eismeier

Middle School Art Division

First Place
Megan Willingham, 8th grade
Newnan
Teacher: Crissie Singleton

Second Place
Amanda Chen, 8th grade
Alpharetta
Teacher: Linda Clay

Third Place
tudent: David Patterson, 8th grade
Gainesville
Teacher: Lyndrid Patterson

Fourth Place
Henry Levy, 7th grade
Rosewell
Teacher: Missy Stein

Director's Choice Award
Joel A. Hohmann, 7th grade
Grantville
Teacher: Marty M. Hohmann

Middle School Writing Division

First Place
Justin Brent Clay, 8th grade
Monroe
Teacher: Audrey Elizabeth Welshhans and Jessica Rose Thompson

Second Place
Casey Horton, 8th grade
Roswell
Teacher: Mrs. Ann Roberts

Third Place
Brooke Fillgrove, 7th grade
Martinez
Teacher: Mrs. Dorn

Fourth Place
JoyEllen Freeman, 8th grade
Alpharetta
Teacher: Ruth Hartness

 

2004 ART & WRITING CONTEST


Sponsored by Ford Motor Company

High School Art Division

First Place
Justin Lee, 9th grade Kennesaw Mountain High School
Teacher: Dr. Pam Carsillo

Second Place
Wesley Murphy, 10th grade
Troup High School
Teacher: Colby Jones

Third Place
Michael Craft, 9th grade
North Gwinnett High School
Teacher: Kim Stewart

Fourth Place
Christian Guth, 11th grade
Newnan High School
Teacher: Douglas Adams

Middle School Art Division

First Place
Katie Turner, 6th grade
Evans Middle School
Teacher: Crissy Singleton

Second Place
Evelyn Taylor Cortez
Our Lady of Victory Catholic School
Teacher: Mrs. Boru

Third Place
Lindsey Graves, 8th grade
White County Middle School
Teacher: Allyson Lunsford

Fourth Place
Emma Jacoby, 8th grade
Malcom Bridge Middle School
Teacher: Susan Tolbert

High School Writing Division

First Place
Lindsey Crowe, 10th grade
Troup County Comprehensive High School
Teacher: Colby Jones

Second Place
Alison James, 10th grade
Troup County Comprehensive High School
Teacher: Colby Jones

Third Place
Kevin Patrick Tyrl, 9th grade
Teacher: Kim Stewart

Fourth Place
Kristy Rutland, 12 grade
Ware County High School
Teacher: Keri Hosmer

Middle School Writing Division

First Place
Kelsie Riemenschneider, 8th grade
Haynes Bridge Middle School
Teacher: Mrs. Roberts

Second Place
Brittney Mason, 8th grade
Lee County Middle School
Teacher: Jenny McNair

Third Place
Jarred Todd, 6th grade
Memorial Middle School
Teacher: Blake Craft

Fourth Place
Ethan Hayes, 6th grade
Arthur Williams Middle School
Teacher: Sharlene Odum

2002 ART & WRITING CONTEST


Sponsored by Ford Motor Company

High School Art

First Place
Jonathan Hinkemeyer
Newnan High School
Teacher: Dale Sizemore

Second Place
Tori Breeden
Kennesaw Mountain High School
Teacher: Pam Carsillo

Third Place
Gregory Christopher Thompson
Tricities High School
Teacher: Pat Anderson

Fourth Place
Brittany Gabey
Stockbridge High School
Teacher: Jenny Webb

Middle School Art

First Place
Spencer Cook
North Habersham Middle School
Teacher: Jill Gallagher

Second Place
Justin Lee
North Habersham Middle School
Teacher: Jill Gallagher

Third Place
Kathryn Ottinger
Lee County Middle School
Teacher: Jenny McNaire

Fourth Place
Mason Davis
Lee County Middle School
Teacher: Babara Hunt

High School Writing

First Place
Carla Bloomberg
Atlanta International School
Teacher: Dan Rosenberg

Second Place
Austin Williams
Telfair County High School
Teacher: Robin Ott

Third Place
Misty Conner
Troup County High School
Teacher: Mrs. Cook

Fourth Place
Danielle Morgan Puckett
Mount Zion High School
Teacher: Linda Powers

Middle School Writing

First Place
Darah Protas
Mabry Middle School
Teacher: Renee Kaplan

Second Place
Tori Oxford
Lee County Middle School
Teacher: Jenny McNair

Third Place
Dahlia Travis
Torah Day School of Atlanta
Teacher: Lisa Stroll, Rodes Wexler

Fourth Place
Ashley Owen
Westside Middle School
Teacher: Thomas K. Hill

2001 ART & WRITING CONTEST


Sponsored by Ford Motor Company

High School Art

First Place
Tori Breeden
Kennesaw Mountail High School
Teacher: Dr. Pam Carsillo

Second Place
Kate Munden-Dixon
Savannah Arts Academy
Teacher: Margaret Sheehan

Third Place
Christie Cannon
Troup County Comprehensive High School
Teacher: Rene Weatherington

Fourth Place
Jina Kim
Lassister High School
Teacher: Kathy Busko

Middle School Art

First Place
Shelley Franklin
North Habersham Middle School
Teacher: Jill Gallagher

Second Place
Chad Jenkins
Ben Hill County Middle School
Teacher: Terri D. Brown

Third Place
Hannah Carsillo
Lost Mountain Middle School
Teacher: Allison Morrison

Fourth Place
Naomi Zeichner
W.R. Coile Middle School
Teacher: Mark Dupree

High School Writing

First Place
Michelle Lynn Cohen
Davidson Fine Arts School
Teacher: Dr. Martha Andrews

Second Place
Marquita D. Barnes
Troup County High School
Teacher: Lou Anne Storey

Third Place
Jennifer Duvall
Stephen County High School
Teacher: Lou Anne Storey

Fourth Place
Leah Mickens
Counterpaine School
Teacher: Marry Harrison

Middle School Writing

First Place
Christy Wilder
Malbry Middle School
Teacher: Renee Kaplan

Second Place
Rachael Antonoff
Dodgen Middle School
Teacher: Carol Davis

Third Place
Mallory Thompson
J.R. Trippe Middle School
Teacher: Mrs. Dykes

Fourth Place
Sara Gage
Durham Middle School
Teacher: Alice Belle

1998 ART & WRITING CONTEST


Sponsored by Holland & Knight, LLP

High School Art

First Place
Ariane Boli
Dunwoody High School
Teacher: Carol Hale

Second Place
Wes Garin
Aquinas High School
Teacher: Milea Shved

Third Place (tie)
Gabrielle Rogers
Westover High School
Teacher: Barbi Fisher

Third Place (tie)
Marie Annette Maddy
Troup County High School
Teacher: LouAnne Storey

Fourth Place
Margaret E. DeLong
Gainesville High School
Teacher: Joe Emery

Middle School Art

First Place
Lindsey Rhodes
Norther Habersham Middle School
Teacher: Beverly Irvin

Second Place
Sheri Blight, Joe Bolduc, Michele Flippo, Sara Beth Hall, Stephanie Ramsey, David Wood
Lost Mountain Middle School
Teacher: Pam Carsillo

Third Place (tie)
Lindsey M. Nathaniel
Long County Middle School
Teacher: Rachel Smith

Third Place (tie)
Michael Luem
Stephens County Middle School
Teacher: Willene W. Agnew

Fourth Place
Chava Vidal
Torah Day School of Atlanta
Teacher: Cynthia Campbell

High School Writing

First Place
Nicole Richardson
Wayne County High School
Teacher: Linda Fender

Second Place
Brianne Nora McGonigle
Lasitter High School
Teacher: Sally Lyons

Third Place
Erin Buttimer
St. Vincents Academy
Teacher: Mrs. Butler

Fourth Place
Stephanie Burns
Baldwin High School
Teacher: Denise Frost

Middle School Writing

First Place
Devorah Wolfberg
Torah Day School of Atlanta
Teacher: Lisa Stroll

Second Place
Christine S. Bush
Taylor Road Middle School
Teacher: Mrs. White

Third Place
William Lindbald
Mercer High School
Teacher: Jimmy Morel

Fourth Place
Evan Randall
Pine Mountain Middle School
Teacher: Margaret WilderWingate